Office of International Education

How to waive health insurance fees

Effective for the fall 2011 semester, there will be only three categories under which a student may be considered for a waiver of the insurance coverage.  

IPFW requires that all international students purchase the University-sponsored health insurance plan unless they fall into one of the following three categories which qualifies them for a waiver.

 Who qualifies for a waiver?

  • Category # 1 - Government-sponsored students whose home government purchases insurance for students and does not just supply funds to purchase an insurance plan of their choice.  
  • Category # 2 - Students employed by a U.S. or Canadian based employer or the dependent of a U.S. or Canadian-based employee with employer-based health insurance.
  • Category # 3 - Students who are participants in an official study abroad exchange program (J-1 exchange students).

Note: Individual and private insurance companies will no longer qualify for a waiver.

 

Please Note: International graduate students with benefit-eligible graduate staff appointments (benefit-eligible TA or RA positions) will have the option to purchase a IPFW University Graduate Staff Health Insurance Plan.

If you are in one of the three categories eligible for a waiver, please note the minimum criteria for granting a waiver are as follows:

  1. Coverage must be in effect from the 1st day of classes through the last day of final exams.
  2. Medical benefits per accident or illness of at least $200,000. *
  3. Repatriation of remains in the amount of $25,000.*
  4. Medical evacuation coverage in the amount of $50,000.*
  5. An annual deductible per year not to exceed $500* per illness (per person).
  6. To qualify, an insurance policy must be underwritten by an insurance corporation with an A.M. Best rating of "A-" or above, an Insurance Solvency International, Ltd. (ISI) rating of "A-I" or above, a Standard and Poor's Claims Paying Ability rating of "A-" or above, or a Weiss Research, Inc. rating of B+ or above. Alternatively, the participant's policy may be backed by the full faith and credit of the government of the exchange visitor's home country

*Amounts must be in US dollars($) and are the minimal amounts required at the time a waiver request is reviewed at the University.

There is no monetary profit for the University if a student purchases the University plan. The benefit is ensuring that all international students have an adequate health insurance plan and are protected from huge financial burdens.

 

    Health Insurance Forms [PDF]

    You should download, print, and complete the forms listed below in order to apply for a health insurance waiver.


    Visits Outside the U.S.:

    If you plan a trip to any point outside the U.S. and plan to return, you must make sure that all of the necessary documents are in order. You will need: 

    • (a) A passport valid to cover the planned return date
    • (b) A visa, also valid, to cover the planned return (in some cases, a visa is issued for two,  three, five, or multiple entries. In such cases, the visit and return must be within the stated number of entries)
    • (c) You must have an endorsement by OIE staff on your I-20 or DS-2019 form 

    F-1/J-1 STUDENT VISA PROCEDURES FOR DEPARTING AND RE-ENTERING THE U.S.

    • It is a good idea to take a copy of your IPFW transcripts (student copy is OK) to verify your enrollment.
    • You may request that the Office of International Education prepare a certification letter of your enrollment and visa status.
    • If you will be applying for a new visa you should have the Office of International Education prepare a certification letter for you. 
    • You should also be prepared to provide financial documents verifying your means of support if you are applying for a new visa.
    • · Travel Endorsements are generally good only if issued during the same term of enrollment at IPFW.

    BUT:

    • If you are traveling to Canada or Mexico, the travel endorsement on your I-20/DS-2019 should not be dated more than 90 prior to your planned re-entry into the U.S.
    • In many cases, you will need to obtain a visa to enter countries other than the U.S. You should contact the Embassy of the country you plan to visit as far in advance as possible. Please feel free to contact the OIE for more information.
    • NEW INFORMATION FOR STUDENTS TRAVELING TO CANADA