College of Visual and Performing Arts

Congratulations to the 2016 Three Rivers Honor Bands!

Middle School

Flute

Layla Martz    Riverview Middle School
Bailey Godfrey    Riverview Middle School
Michelle Geoffray    Summit Middle School
Tiffany Park    Norwell Middle School
Melody Grayson    Angola Middle School
Karter Bussard    Jefferson Middle School
Mary Smith    Angola Middle School
Myla Tackett    Riverview Middle School
Alina Grimes    DeKalb Middle School
Jazmin Slone  East Noble Middle School

Oboe

Neil Birchfield    Carroll Middle School
Sam Bellavance Canterbury School
Evan West   Lane Middle School
Zoey Osheskie   Jefferson Middle School

Bassoon

Bridget Bane  Carroll Middle School

Clarinet

Isaac Bailey    Home School
Yehyun Song    Woodside Middle School
Madison Murray    Woodside Middle School
Bergen Tom    West Noble Middle School
Maitlyn Christman    Crestview Middle School
Grace Barlow    Riverview Middle School
Brianna Shane     Riverview Middle School
Destany Taggart    East Noble Middle School
Ian Trout    East Noble Middle School
Ryan Johnson    East Noble Middle School
Sophia Riggs     DeKalb Middle School

Bass Clarinet   
Caylynn Parks    Riverview Middle School
C.J. DaWalt    Riverview Middle School

Alto Sax   
Joshua Fisher    Lakeview Middle School
Hunter King    DeKalb Middle School
Quintin Allen    Tippecanoe Valley Middle School
Kollette Plunkett    New Haven Middle School
Kyler Corbin    East Noble High School
Sasha Norton    DeKalb Middle School
    
Tenor Sax 
Lucas Grube    Crestview Middle School
    
Bari. Sax  
Amaan Sadig    Woodside Middle School
Alyssa Stephen    Riverview Middle School
    
Horn  
Megan Merz    Summit Middle School
Olivia Meyer    Crestview Middle School
Hannah Stuckey    East Noble Middle School
Aidan Berry   Norwell Middle School
Hunter Smith  DeKalb Middle School

    
Trumpet    
Merrill Ballinger     Riverview Middle School
Nathan Mast     West Noble Middle School
Andrew Kiracofe    Riverview Middle School
Breanna Mason    Riverview Middle School
Isaac Franco    New Haven Middle School
Hunter Gensic    DeKalb Middle School
Rachel Ball    Angola Middle School
Logan Weaver    Summit Middle School
Courtnie Upold    East Noble Middle School
Casey Lopez    Angola Middle School
       
Trombone   
Derrick Scharland    Crestview Middle School
Hunter Brandon    Angola Middle School
Caden Skinner    Lane Middle School
Ethan Musselman    East Noble Middle School
Xavier Stevens    West Noble Middle School
Darren Huss   Norwell Middle Schoool
Alex Ehlieter   DeKalb Middle School
    
Euphonium   
Jacob Miller    Riverview Middle School
Issaac Porter    West Noble Middle School
Mari Topp    Norwell Middle School
Tarna Felger    New Haven Middle School
    
Tuba
Briauna Thomas    Lane Middle School
Alex Manns    East Noble Middle School
     
Percussion   
Sam Graham    Carroll Middle School
Mason McCuistion    Lane Middle School
Garrett Palmer    Riverview Middle School
Dan Moreno    West Noble Middle School
Chandler Eggering     East Noble Middle School
Lindsey Smith    East Noble Middle School
Makayla Bryant    East Noble Middle School  

High School

Flute

Hildie Matter    Home School
Mayah Yacoob, piccolo    Angola High School
Kenny McClung    Fremont High School
Madison Yoder    Eastside High School
Hannah Johnston    DeKalb High School
Ryleigh White    Snider High School
Gillian Martin    Homestead High School
Yvonne Harmeyer    Snider High School
Amanda Heltzel    Tippecanoe Valley High School
Jacelyn Lucas    Snider High School
    
Oboe  
Rachel Gripp    Homestead High School
Hannah Ringo    Huntington North High School
Mariah Bowman    Homestead High School
Grace Mary O'Neal    Norwell High School
    
Bassoon    
Ben Kammerer    Homestead High School
Gabi Jauregui    Snider High School
Kyle Peters    Homestead High School
Aaron Webb  Huntington North High School
     
Clarinet    
Tucker Germain    Blackhawk Christian High School
Joe Crawford    Central Noble High School
Trisha Lee   DeKalb High School
Molly Woods    Manchester High School
Jerrica Hidy   DeKalb High School
Tessa Garwood    Homestead High School
Emily Sagstetter    Homestead High School
Trenise Buchanan    Snider High School
Josh Rakoczy    Bishop Luers High School
Rachel Sutter    Concordia Lutheran High School
Zachary Lippe    Huntington North High School
Megan Dye    DeKalb High School
    
Bass Clarinet   
Hanna Amsler    Penn High School
    
Alto Sax    
Mary Burris    DeKalb High School
Bailey Brouwer    Blackhawk Christian School
Mariah Escamilla    DeKalb High School
Hailee Lepley    Fremont High School
Amber Maxwell   East Noble High School
    
Tenor Sax  
Lucas Blackwood    Central Noble High School
Jared Newton    North Side High School
    
Bari. Sax    
Jacque Jackson    Huntington North High School
Carson Skinner    Snider High School
    
Horn   
Harrison Lippie    Homestead High School
Chase Carter    Homestead High School
Abigail Smith    Homestead High School
Denise Seifert    Homestead High School
Maddie Hanes   DeKalb High School
Paige Stutzman    Woodlan High School
Alex Moss    Snider High School
    
Trumpet    
Emily Neher    Columbia City High School
Philip Zahm    Huntington North High School
Paul Adams     Snider High School
Austin Ash    Canterbury School
Danny Hipskind    Leo High School
Manuel Hernandez    Northrop High School
Jennifer Blohm    DeKalb High School
    
Trombone  
Austin Horn    Huntington North High School
Connor Mason    Huntington North High School
Brian Karksosky    Homestead High School
Drake Winters    Leo High School
Alvaro Castillo   Northrop High School
Kayla Carver  Northrop High School

    
Euphonium   
Eric Lehmkuhle    Huntington North High School
Thomas Stepp    Norwell High School
    
Tuba   
Matt Buchler    Huntington North High School
Brody Wadkins    Homestead High School
Hunter McVay    Norwell High School
    
Percussion   
Jacob McDonald     Tippecanoe Valley High School
Sam Clay     North Side High School
Harrison Dinius    Carroll High School
Dylan Hertel     East Side High School
Lydia Kelly     Northrop High School
Braydon Gass    Prairie Heights High School
Scott Archer     Central Noble High School
Harrison Snyder    Snider High School
Nathan Gidley    Snider High School

String Bass

Evan Brown    Snider High School

Final Concert

  • Saturday, February 6, 2016   1:30 p.m.
  • Concert admission is free for everyone
  • Auer Performance Hall

Rehearsals and Training

Honor band participants from middle and high schools throughout northeast Indiana and northwest Ohio will perform together on the IPFW campus to conclude their concentrated musical training.

  • Thursday, February 4, 2016 - Rehearsals and Training - 6:30 -9:00 p.m. (arrive by 5:30 p.m.)
  • Friday, February 5, 2016 - Rehearsals and Training - 8:45 a.m. -6:00 (excused from school)
  • Saturday, February 6, 2016 - Rehearsals 8:45 a.m. - noon,  Concert 1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. in Auer Performance Hall

 

Event and Registration Information-

The documents above are presented in Portable Document Format [PDF]. A PDF Reader is required to view these documents

For information call the IPFW Department of Music at 260-481-6714 or e-mail ipfwhonorband@ipfw.edu

Save the dates for future IPFW Three Rivers Honor Bands
February 1-3, 2018
January 24-26, 2019
February 6-8, 2020

The clinicians and conductors for the 2016 Three Rivers Honor Band Festival include:

 

High School Clinician - Dr. Robert M. Carnochan

Robert Cornochan

Robert M. Carnochan currently serves as Director of Wind Ensemble Activities, Music Director/Conductor of the Frost Wind Ensemble and Professor of Conducting in the Frost School of Music at the University of Miami.   In addition to overseeing all aspects of the wind band program, he also teaches graduate and undergraduate courses in conducting.  Prior to his appointment at the Frost School, he served as Professor of Music and Director of the Longhorn Band at The University of Texas at Austin, Associate Director of Bands at the University of Colorado at Boulder, Director of Bands at Northeastern Oklahoma State University, and Associate Director of Bands at Stephen F. Austin State University in Nacogdoches, Texas.  Dr. Carnochan began his professional teaching career as Director of Bands at Dundalk High School in Baltimore, Maryland—a position he holds near and dear to his heart.

Through his career, Dr. Carnochan has collaborated with and received praise from a number of established composers including; Steven Bryant, John Corigliano, Michael Daugherty, Donald Grantham, Daniel Kellogg, John Mackey, David Maslanka, James Mobberly, Carter Pann, Joel Puckett, Gunther Schuller, Frank Ticheli, and Dan Welcher.  He also invests much time commissioning and performing works of the next generation of talented composers such as rising stars David Biedenbender, Viet Cuong, Paul Dooley, Ian Dicke, Aaron Perrine, and Zack Stanton.  Dr. Carncohan is active as a guest conductor, clinician, and adjudicator throughout the United States, and has conducted concerts in London, Spain, Austria, Luxembourg, Switzerland and Singapore.  He has served as producer for several acclaimed recordings by both the The University of Texas Wind Ensemble and the Dallas Wind Symphony and his own recording of Donald Grantham’s Tuba Concerto, with soloist Charles Villarrubia and the UT Wind Ensemble was recently released on the Longhorn Music Label and is available for download from iTunes.  Dr. Carnochan has also conducted five CD recordings with the world-renowned Longhorn Band and has appeared with them in numerous nationally and internationally televised events such as three Rose Bowl halftime performances, two Rose Parades and two performances at the Formula 1 United States Grand Prix in Austin TX.

Professionally, Dr. Cornichon maintains memberships in the College Band Directors National Association, Conductors Guild, Florida Music Educators Association, Texas Music Educators Association, Texas Bandmasters Association, and has been inducted into the Alpha Chapter of Phi Beta Mu, as well as the American Bandmasters Association.  He is the recipient of numerous service and teaching awards including The Eyes of Texas Award, The Texas Blazers award, the DeCloux Fellowship and the Marinus Smith Award.

His degrees include a Bachelor of Science degree in Music Education from Towson University, a Master of Music degree in Wind Conducting from The University of Colorado at Boulder, and a Doctor of Musical Arts degree in Wind Conducting from The University of Texas at Austin.  His primary conducting teachers include Allan McMurray, Jerry Junkin and Dana Rothlisberger.  

 

Middle School Clinician - Ms. Shelley Schwader Roland

Shelley Roland

Shelley Schwaderer Roland is a graduate of Eastern Michigan University where she studied conducting with Thomas Tyra and clarinet with Armand Abramson. Ms.Roland is completing her twelfth year of teaching in the Clarkston Community School District. Her responsibilities include directing 5 bands at Sashabaw Middle School, serving as an assistant director of the High School Marching Band, and directing the CHS Clarinet Choir. The bands at Sashabaw Middle School consistently earn top ratings at the Michigan School Band and Orchestra Festivals, the marching band performs at MCBA State Finals at Ford Field on an annual basis, and the Clarinet Choir has twice been name as top Chamber Ensemble in the State of Michigan.  In 2003, the Seventh Grade Symphonic Band performed at the Michigan Music Conference. For nineteen years prior to coming to Clarkston, Ms. Roland served for 19 years as the director of Instrumental Music in the Marlette Community Schools where her ensembles at both the High School and Middle School level consistently received Ist Division ratings in MSBOA Festivals. Ms. Roland has served in numerous offices in the Michigan School Band and Orchestra Association including President of District III and District IV. Ms. Roland was twice named MSBOA Teacher of the Year in District III and was also the Marlette Community Schools Teacher of the Year and the Tuscola County “Friend of Youth”. Shelley Roland was named as a finalist for the Clarkston Foundation Teacher of the Year in 2008. Ms. Roland has served as State MSBOA coordinator for the Michigan Youth Arts Festival, an annual event featuring the outstanding student musicians from the State of Michigan and served as Chairperson for the MSBOA “Survival Camp” held annually at CMU from 2007-2011. Ms. Roland has presented at the Michigan Music Conference, at the MSBOA Director Development Days, at the University of Michigan, and at Eastern Michigan University.  Ms. Roland was named the District 4 MSBOA Teacher of the Year and, in 2014, she was named the Teacher of the Year by the Michigan School Band and Orchestra Association. In addition to her work in the Clarkston School District, Ms. Roland enjoys adjudicating, guest conducting, and playing the clarinet. Ms. Roland works with a large studio of Oakland County clarinetists. She spends her summers teaching at several camps including Blue Lake Fine Arts Camp, and the Clarkston Project Summer Band Day Camp. Ms. Roland also serves as director for the Clarkston Community Band.  She has three children, Bayne (Sarah), Megan(Greg) , and Meredith (Tim), and grandchildren, Gabe, Lily, Isabel, Madison, Lawson, Andie, Sophie, Will, and Sawyer.