College of Arts and Sciences

 

Committees of the Department of Mathematical Sciences
2013-2014


Chair: Peter Dragnev
Associate Chair: D. Townsend

1. Professional Affairs Committee

  • L. Beineke, 2010-14
  • B. Berry 2008-14
  • A. Coffman 2007-15
  • Y. Pan 2011-2015
  • D. Weakley 2009-15

2. Academic Affairs Committee

  • C. Chauhan, 2009-15
  • M. Lipman, 2010-14
  • S. Mau, 2011-15
  • D. Redett, 2013-15
  • Y. Zubovic 2008-14

Lead Academic Advisors

  • P. Dragnev
  • C. Chauhan
  • J. Hersberger

3. Assessment Committee

  • S. Akkari
  • D. Coroian
  • M. Lipman
  • A. Coffman

4. Awards and Scholarships

  • Y. Deng
  • R. Vandell
  • Y. Pan
  • Y. Zhang

5.Colloquium Committee

  • A. Coffman, Chair
  • P. Dragnev
  • Y. Deng
  • Y. Zhang

6. Curriculum Committees

  • a. Algebra/Geometry/Topology
    (351, 453, 460, 511, 553, 554, 556, 560, 571)
    • S. Akkari
    • A. Coffman
    • W. D. Weakley
  • b. Analysis
    (305, 321, 363, 441, 510, 521, 523, 525, 534, 540, 541)
    • D. Coroian  (B. Frederick during Fall 2013)
    • D. Legg
    • Y. Pan
    • D. Redett
    • Y. Zhang
  • c. Calculus
    (163, 164, 165, 166, 227, 228, 229, 230, 261, 263)
    • L. Beineke
    • D. Coroian (B. Frederick during Fall 2013)
    • D. Redett
    • R. Vandell
    • D. Zook
  • d. Discrete and Computational Mathematics
    (168, 175, 213, 275, 314, 417, 418, 575, 580, 581)
    • S. Akkari
    • L. Beineke
    • M. Lipman
    • R. Vandell
    • L. Wagner
  • e. Elementary Concepts
    (101, 102, 103)
    • J. Hersberger
    • B. Berry
    • S. Mau
    • L. Wagner
  • f. Precalculus
    (109, 113, 149, 153, 154, 159)
    • D. Alexander
    • D. Clark
    • D. Townsend, ex officio
    • J. LaMaster
    • C. Vanderlaan
    • L. Wagner
    • D. Zook
  • g. Statistics
    (125, 240, 301, 340, 511, 512, 514, 516, 517, 519, 528)
    • C. Chauhan
    • Y. Deng
    • J. Osowski
    • Y. Zubovic

Director of Graduate Studies

  • W. D. Weakley
  • Sue Mau, Director of M.A.T. program

8. Graduate Programs

  • Director of Graduate Studies (ex officio, W. D. Weakley, Chair)
  • S. Akkari
  • S. Mau
  • C. Weakley

Library Liaison

  • Y. Pan

Mathematics Test Center Administrator

  • D. Clark

9. Placement

  • D. Redett
  • D. Townsend
  • Y. Zubovic

10. Program Review

  • S. Akkari
  • P. Dragnev
  • W. D. Weakley
  • Y. Zhang
  • M. Lipman (ex officio AAC)

11. Scholarship Evaluation Committee

  • A. Coffman
  • D. Townsend

12. Teaching Evaluation Committee

  • L. Beineke
  • C. Chauhan
  • Y. Zubovic

13. Technology

  • A. Coffman
  • D. Coroian, chair
  • J. LaMaster
  • D. Redett