Fort Wayne Senate

Committee

Fort Wayne Senate

Committee Membership

2017-2018

Academic Computing and Information Technology Advisory Subcommittee

(10 Faculty & 5 Ex Officio Members)

  • Troy Bassett, 2017-20
  • Peter Bella, 2017-20
  • Elizabeth Boatright, 2015-18
  • Mitch Davidson (ex officio, voting)
  • Adam Dircksen (ex officio, voting)
  • Cindy Farris, 2017-20
  • Alexis Macklin (ex officio, voting)
  • Jordan Marshall, 2016-19
  • Jeffrey Nowak, 2015-18
  • Michelle Parker, 2017-20
  • Barton Price (ex officio, voting)
  • Heather Tierney, 2017-20
  • Karen VanGorder (ex officio, voting)
  • College of Arts and Sciences - social science Rep
  • CS Rep

Academic Personnel Grievance Committee

(Purdue) (15 Faculty)

  • Sandra (Betsy) Berry, 2016-18
  • Bernd Buldt, 2016-18
  • Ron Friedman, 2017-18
  • Carol Lawton, 2017-19, Chair
  • Daniel Miller, 2017-19
  • Erik Ohlander, 2017-19
  • Mark Ridgeway, 2017-18
  • Gordon Schmidt, 2017-18
  • Guoping Wang, 2017-18
  • Nashwan Younis, 2017-18

  Alternates

  • Art Herbig, 2017-18
  • Donald Lin, 2017-18
  • 3 Vacancies

Budgetary Affairs Subcommittee

(8 Voting Faculty, 2 Staff)

  • Hosni Abu-Mulaweh, 2015-18
  • Nurgul Aitalieva, 2016-19
  • Adolfo Coronado, 2017-18
  • Martha Coussement, 2015-18
  • Julie Creek, 2017-18, APSAC
  • Suining Ding, 2016-19
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2016-19, Chair
  • Steven Hanke, 2016-19
  • Jordan Marshall, 2016-19
  • Selma Osmanovic, 2017-18, CSSAC

Campus Appeals Board

(3 Faculty, 3 Faculty Alternates, 2 Administrators, 4 Students, & 4 Student Alternates)

  • Hosni Abu-Mulaweh, 2017-19
  • Ana Benito, 2016-18
  • Stacy Betz, 2017-19
  • Michaela Burns, 2017-18, IPSGA
  • Marcia Dixson, 2017-19
  • Shubitha Kever, 2016-18, Chair

     Alternates:

  • Kerrie Fineran, 2017-19
  • Donna Holland, 2017-19
  • Rachel Rayburn, 2017-19

Curriculum Review Subcommittee

(9 Voting Faculty, 1 Administrator, & 2 Students)

  • Swathi Baddam, 2016-19, Chair
  • Cheryl Duncan, 2015-18
  • Vincent Maloney, 2017-20
  • Andres Montenegro, 2015-18
  • Sue Skekloff, 2017-20
  • Jin Soung Yoo, 2017-20
  • Julia Smith, 2016-19
  • Carol Sternberger (ex officio, voting)
  • Kate White, 2016-19
  • Mieko Yamada, 2015-18

Educational Policy Committee

(6 Senators & 2 Administrators)

  • Stacy Betz, 2017-20
  • Marcia Dixson (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Daren Kaiser, 2016-19
  • Jane Leatherman, 2017-20
  • Patrick McLaughlin (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Gang Wang, 2015-18
  • Linda Wright-Bower, 2015-18, Chair
  • 1 Faculty Vacancy

Executive Committee

(4 Senators, 2 Speakers, Presiding Officer, & Parliamentarian)

  • Steve Carr, 2017-18
  • Andrew Downs, 2016-18 (IU Speaker)
  • Jeffrey Malanson (Presiding Officer)
  • Kathy Pollock, 2017-20, Chair
  • Wylie Sirk (Parliamentarian)
  • Linda Wright-Bower, 2017-18
  • Nashwan Younis, 2017-20
  • Abraham Schwab, 2017-19 (PU Speaker)

Faculty Affairs Committee

(6 Senators & 1 Administrator)

  • Talia Bugel, 2017-20
  • Marcia Dixson (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Daren Kaiser, 2016-19
  • Andres Montenegro, 2017-20
  • Zafar Nazarov, 2016-19, Chair
  • Becky Salmon, 2017-20
  • Lesa Vartanian, 2016-19

General Education Subcommittee

(7 Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • Hosni Abu-Mulaweh, 2015-18
  • Stacy Betz, 2017-20
  • Martha Coussement, 2015-18
  • Ray Gildner, 2017-20
  • Debrah Huffman, 2016-19
  • Kent Johnson (ex officio, voting)
  • Ann Livschiz, 2017-20
  • Linda Wright-Bower, 2015-18, Chair

Grade Appeals Subcommittee

(9 Voting Faculty)

  • Hosni Abu-Mulaweh, 2017-20
  • Talia Bugel, 2015-18, Chair
  • Martha Coussement, 2015-18
  • Myeong Hwan Kim, 2017-18
  • Sue Skekloff, 2017-20
  • Robert Vandell, 2017-20
  • Guoping Wang, 2015-18
  • Kate White, 2017-18
  • 1 vacancies

Graduate Subcommittee

(6 Voting Faculty, 2 Faculty Liaisons, 1 Administrator, & 2 Graduate Students)

  • David Cochran, 2016-18 (PU Liaison)
  • Carolyn Davis, 2017-20
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2015-18
  • Shannon Johnson, 2016-19
  • Mark Jordan, 2015-18
  • David Liu, 2015-18
  • Carol Sternberger (ex officio, voting)
  • Brett Wilkinson, 2017-20
  • Vacancy (IU Liaison)

Honors Program Council

(7 Faculty, 2 Administrators, & 2 Students)

  • Farah Combs (ex officio)
  • Steven Cody, 2017-20
  • Martha Coussement, 2015-18
  • Marcia Dixson (ex officio, voting)
  • *Timothy Grove, 2016-18
  • Suzanne LaVere, 2015-18
  • Kimberly O'Connor, 2015-18, Chair
  • *Jamie Toole, 2017-2019
  • 2 Faculty Vacancies

Indiana University Committee on Institutional Affairs

(4 Senators & Speaker)

  • Suining Ding, 2016-19
  • Andrew Downs, 2016-18, Chair (Speaker)
  • Cheryl Duncan, 2017-18
  • Audrey Ushenko, 2015-18
  • Michael Wolf, 2016-18

Indiana University Faculty Board of Review

(5 Tenured Faculty and 3 Alternates)

  • Melanie Bookout
  • Kent Kauffman
  • Jane Leatherman
  • Lee Roberts
  • Karla Zepeda

International Education Advisory Subcommittee

(5 Faculty, 2 Administrators/Staff, & 1 Student)

  • Deborah Bauer, 2016-19
  • Jens Clegg, 2015-18
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2016-19
  • Brian Mylrea (ex officio)
  • Alison Rynearson (ex officio), Chair
  • 2 faculty vacancy

Library Subcommittee

(8 Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • Zesheng Chen, 2016-19
  • Adam Coffman, 2015-18, Chair
  • Hui Di, 2017-20
  • Suzanne LaVere, 2017-18
  • Alexis Macklin (ex officio)
  • Paresh Mishra, 2015-18
  • Nila Reimer, 2016-19
  • Gordon Schmidt, 2017-20
  • Karla Zepeda, 2016-19

Mastodon Athletics Advisory Subcommittee

(8 Faculty, 2 Administrator, Compliance Coordinator, Faculty Rep, 1 Alumna(us), 1 Staff, & 2 Students)

  • Elliott Blumenthal, 2017-20
  • Otto Chang, 2015-18
  • Jens Clegg, 2017-22 (Faculty Representative), Chair
  • Adolfo Coronado, 2016-19
  • Kelly Hartley Hutton (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Beth Iserman, 2017-18, APSAC
  • Christine Kuznar (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Kim Mcdonald, 2017-20
  • Michelle Parker, 2017-20
  • Becky Salmon, 2015-18
  • Robert Vandell, 2017-20
  • James Velez (Alumnus)
  • Wendy Wilson (Compliance Coordinator, nonvoting)
  • David Young, 2015-18

Nominations and Elections Committee

(4 Senators)

  • Gail Hickey, 2016-19
  • Hongli Luo, 2015-18
  • Daniel Miller, 2015-18
  • Lesa Vartanian, 2016-19, Chair

Professional Development Subcommittee

(7 Voting Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • Andrew Downs, 2016-18, Chair
  • Christopher Ganz, 2017-2018
  • Gregory Jones, 2017-20
  • Connie Kracher (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Peter Ng, 2017-20
  • Erik Ohlander, 2017-20
  • Rachel Rayburn, 2017-20
  • Suzanne Rumsey, 2017-20

Promotion and Tenure Subcommittee

(7 Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • Nodir Adilov, 2016-19
  • Denise Buhr, 2017-20
  • Carl Drummond (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Damian Fleming, 2015-18
  • Craig Hill, 2015-18
  • Craig Humphrey, 2017-20
  • Richard Weiner, 2016-19
  • Nash Younis, 2017-20

Purdue University Committee on Institutional Affairs

(4 Senators & Speaker)

  • Dong Chen, 2016-19
  • Daren Kaiser, 2016-19
  • Daniel Miller, 2015-18
  • Beverly Redman, 2016-19
  • Abraham Schwab, 2017-19, Chair (Speaker)

Revenue Subcommittee

(8 Voting Faculty/Continuing Lecturers and 2 Staff)

  • Otto Chang, 2016-19
  • Tanner Clarke, 2017-18, CSSAC
  • Todor Cooklev, 2016-19, Chair
  • Charlene Elsby, 2016-18
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2017-20
  • Myeong Hwan Kim, 2016-19
  • Craig Ortsey, 2016-18
  • Alison Rynearson, 2017-18, APSAC
  • 2 faculty vacancy

Student Affairs Committee

(6 Senators, 1 Administrator, & 2 Students)

  • Dong Chen, 2016-19
  • Robert Gillespie, 2017-20
  • Jackson Jaworski, 2017-18, IPSGA
  • Evan Lunceford, 2017-18, IPSGA
  • Eric Norman (ex officio), Chair
  • Nila Reimer, 2016-19
  • Gordon Schmidt, 2017-18
  • Audrey Ushenko, 2015-18
  • 1 Faculty Vacancy

University Advancement Advisory Subcommittee

(10 Faculty & 4 Administrators)

  • Susan Anderson, 2016-19
  • Stephen Buttes, 2016-18
  • Todor Cooklev, 2016-19
  • Suining Ding, 2016-18
  • Colleen Dixon (ex officio)
  • Damian Fleming, 2016-19
  • Angie Fincannon (ex officio)
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2016-18
  • Connie Kracher, 2016-19
  • Lidan Lin, 2016-18
  • Sinyung Park, 2016-19
  • Robert Vandell, 2016-19

University Resources Policy Committee

(10 Senators, 4 Administrators, 2 Staff, & 1 Student)

  • Anne Argast, 2015-18
  • Stacy Betz, 2017-20
  • Shannon Bischoff, 2017-18
  • Michaela Burns, 2017-18, IPSGA
  • Jens Clegg, 2017-2018
  • Carl Drummond (ex officio, voting)
  • Christi Hall, 2017-18, CSSAC
  • Greg Justice (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Hongli Luo, 2015-18
  • Andres R. Montenegro, 2017-2018
  • Zafar Nazarov, 2016-19
  • Nila Reimer, 2016-19
  • Gordon Schmidt, 2016-18, Chair
  • Amanda Seilheimer, 2017-18, APSAC
  • Audrey Ushenko, 2015-18
  • David Wesse (ex officio)