Sigma Xi

Awards Archive

Forms and information on the current round of nominations are on the Events page.

Faculty Award Winners

YearIPFW Sigma Xi Researcher of the YearIPFW Sigma Xi Science Teacher of the Year
2016 John Licato, Computer Science
Yuan Zhang, Mathematical Sciences
2015 Steve Stevenson, Chemistry Chao Chen, Engineering
Mark Jordan, Biology
2014 Jin Soung Yoo, Department of Computer Science
Zhuming Bi, Department of Engineering
Don Mueller, Engineering
2013 Bongsu Kang, Engineering Betsy Berry, Mathematical Sciences
2012 Dong Chen, Engineering Yvonne Zubovic, Mathematical Sciences
2011 Abdullah Eroglu, Engineering Lesa Rae Vartanian, Psychology
2010 Richard Sutter, Anthropology Suleiman Ashur, Engineering
2009 Mark Masters, Physics Beomjin Kim, Computer Science
2008 Michelle Drouin, Psychology
2007 Adam Coffman, Mathematical Sciences Ahmed Mustafa, Biology
2006 Bob Visalli, Biology Michael Columbia, Chemistry
2005 Desiderio Vasquez, Physics Bob Gillespie, Biology
2004 Beomjin Kim, Computer Science Shree Dhawale, Biology
2003 Jay Jackson, Psychology Hosni Abu-Mulaweh, Engineering
2002 Peter Dragnev, Mathematical Sciences Lesa Rae Vartanian, Psychology
2001 Richard Sutter, Anthropology Dan Coroian, Mathematical Sciences
2000 Yifei Pan, Mathematical Sciences Peter Hamburger, Mathematical Sciences
1999   Elaine Blakemore, Psychology
1998 George Mourad, Biology Mohammad Alam, Engineering
1997 Carl Drummond, Geosciences Mark Masters, Physics
1996 Mohammad Alam, Engineering
Elliot Blumenthal, Biology
Doug Weakley, Mathematical Sciences
1995 Peter Hamburger, Mathematical Sciences
1994 Ron Friedman, Chemistry Jeffrey Wilson, Psychology
1993 Shree Dhawale, Biology
1992 James Farlow, Geosciences
1990 Frank Paladino, Biology Lowell Beineke, Mathematical Sciences
1988 David Maloney, Physics
1986 James Farlow, Geosciences

To contribute historical information to the award archive, send an email to A. Coffman.

Student Award Winners

Winners of the 2016 IPFW Sigma Xi Student Research Competition

  • Best graduate poster presentation:  Kumud Joshi, Biology, Fac. Sponsor Vamsi Nalam

  • Best undergraduate poster presentation: Michael Stoller, Geosciences, Fac. Sponsor Ben Datillo

  • Best team poster presentation: Jordan Brown, Gladys Calderon, & Elisa Hernandez, Psychology, Fac. Sponsor Michelle Drouin

Winners of the 2015 IPFW Sigma Xi Student Research Competition

  • Best undergraduate poster presentation: Lindsey Rife, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders, faculty advisor: Jonathan Dalby
  • Best graduate poster presentation: David Kimmey, Department of Computer Science, faculty advisor: Jin Soung Yoo
  • Best team poster presentation: Gracee Fyfe and Samantha Anderson, Department of Psychology, faculty advisor: Brenda Lundy-Jackson

Winners of the 2014 IPFW Sigma Xi Student Research Competition

  • Best undergraduate poster presentation: Christopher Watkins, Physics, faculty sponsor M. Masters.
  • Best graduate poster presentation: Christopher Culkin, Biology, faculty sponsor P. Nachappa
  • Best team poster presentation: Elizabeth Phillips, Hina Batool, Manaal Sajid, and Ashlin Long, Psychology, faculty sponsor E. Blakemore

Winners of the 2013 IPFW Sigma Xi Student Research Competition

  • Undergraduate award: Micah Rapp, Department of Biology (Faculty mentor, Dr. George Mourad)
  • Graduate award: Ali Okihiro, Department of Biology (Faculty mentor, Dr. Elliott Blumenthal)

Winners of the 2012 IPFW Sigma Xi Student Research Competition

  • First Place for Amanda Sauders, Department of Chemistry (Faculty mentor, Professor S. Stevenson)
  • Second place for David Clendenen, Department of Electrical Engineering (Faculty mentor, Professor T. Cooklev)
  • Third place for Josiah Gerber, Department of Biology (Faculty mentor, Professor R. Visalli)

Winners of the 2011 IPFW Sigma Xi Student Research Competition

  • First Place for Julie Crosby, Department of Biology (Faculty mentor, Professor George Mourad)
  • Second place for  Jaclyn Nguyen, Department of Biology (Faculty mentor, Professor George Mourad)
  • Third place for Christopher Woodley, Department of Biology (Faculty mentor, Professor Bruce Kingsbury)

Winners of the 2010 IPFW Sigma Xi Student Research Competition

  • First Place for K. Ann Hunt, Department of Biology (Faculty mentor, Dr. George Mourad)
  • Second place for Andrew Marcum, Department of Engineering (Faculty mentors, Dr. Carlos Pomalaza-Raez and Dr. Todor Cooklev)
  • Third place for Rachel Thomas, Department of Psychology (Faculty mentor, Dr. Elaine Blakemore)

Winners of the 2009 IPFW Sigma Xi Student Research Competition

  • First Place for Ashley Day, Department of Psychology (Faculty mentor, Dr. Carol Lawton)
  • Second place for Sara Miller, Department of Biology (Faculty mentor, Dr. George Mourad)
  • Third place for Jacquelyn Knepper, Department of Biology (Faculty mentor, Dr. Robert Visalli)

Winners of the 2008 IPFW Sigma Xi Student Research Competition

  • First Place for Brian Putman, Department of Biology (Faculty mentor, Dr. Bruce Kingsbury)
  • Second place for Misty Wolfe, Department of Anthropology (Faculty mentor, Dr. Harold Odden)
  • Third place for Kristine Palmer, Department of Biology (Faculty mentor, Dr. Robert Visalli)

Former Sigma Xi - IPFW Chapter Officers

  • President: Jordan Marshall, 2014-2015
  • President: Betsy Berry 2014-2015
  • President: Dong Chen 2013-2014
  • President: Elaine Blakemore 2012-2013
  • President: Todor Cooklev 2011-2012
  • Secretary: George Mourad ??-2013
  • Treasurer: David Legg ??-2012