Office of International Education

Program Extension of I-20 for International Students

According to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS), students on F-1 Visa Student Status are required to finish their program of study by the completion date listed on their I-20 (item number 5). However, in certain circumstances, it can be permissable to request a program extension.


The program extension can only be granted for documented academic or medical reasons AND the following criteria are met:

  1. Documentation that the delay was due to academic or medical circumstances. (I.e. required summer class to graduate.)
  2. Certification of Financial Support is provided to meet the requirements to fund the extension. (I.e. studies, living expenses, etc.) - This required amount will be determined by the Office of International Education once documentation has been received. 
  3. The extension must be requested in a timely manner as determined by the OIE so that processing alots enough time to issue a new I-20.

If your program end date has expired or you do not meet the eligibility requirements to apply for a program extension, you will have to file for reinstatement with USCIS for F-1 status. Substantial fees may be assessed. 

Invalid Reasons to Apply for a Program Extension

To ensure you meet the requirements for a program extension, please stop by the Office of International Education PRIOR to submitting the request form.

The following are examples of reasons for I-20 extensions which are NOT valid:

  1. To enroll in extra courses to improve GPA
  2. Additional research not required to graduate
  3. Non-required Curricular Practical Training (CPT) *Please not, if you graduate you can apply for OPT. See the employment tab for more details.
  4. I-20 end date has already passed


Program Extension Form