College of Visual and Performing Arts

Three Rivers Honor Band 2017

Congratulations to the 2017 Three Rivers Honor Band Participates

Please check your email for music and registration forms.

Middle School

Flute        
Alyssa Fulton               Riverview Middle School
Audrey Orth                 Churubusco Midddle School
Carlie Gongaware       Central Lutheran School
Mikayla Havison           Woodside Middle School
Katie Smith                  Angola Middle School
Jackelyn Torres           Angola Middle School
Shelby Gay                  Grissom Middle School
Myla Tackett                 Riverview Middle School
Josie Stevenson          East Noble Middle School

Oboe 
Laurel Morton              Summit Middle School

Bassoon         
Bridget Bane               Carroll Middle School
Amaan Sadiq              Woodside Middle School

Clarinet        
Isaac Bailey                 Canterbury School
Brian Cooper               Carroll Middle School
Kristen Foti                  Woodside Middle School
Melody Sutter               Woodside Middle School
Jonathan York              Riverview Middle School
Lindsey Stevens          Riverview Middle School
Kaitlin Mullins               East Noble Middle School
Mallory Neebes            Blackhawk Christian Middle School
Gavin Brown                Heritage Middle School
Tyler Dalrymple            Crestview Middle School

Bass Clarinet         
C.J. DaWalt                  Riverview Middle School
    
Alto Saxophone      
Sara DeLong                Woodside Middle School
Andrew Johnson          East Noble Middle School
Dominic Uddowlah      Woodside Middle School
Joshua Mookhram       Riverview Middle School
Kyler Corbin                 East Noble Middle School
Jalen McCumber         Shawnee Middle School

Tenor Saxophone       
Gram Johnson             Central Lutheran School
Colleen Harter              Woodside Middle School
Zachary Harrell             Riverview Middle School

Baritone Saxophone        
Julian Slater                 Lane Middle School 

Horn        
Jacob Vereeke             Riverview Middle School
Lucy Brown                 Lane Middle School
Daniel Knecht              Summit Middle School
Grant Metcalfe             Summit Middle School
Cassidy Smith             Crestview Middle School
Hannah Offhaus          Memorial Park Middle School
        
Trumpet       
Isaac Combs                Memorial Park Middle School
Jason Kendall              Riverview Middle School
Eric McCarty                Clinton Middle School
Marissa Lehman          Churubusco Middle School
Isaac Franco                New Haven Middle School
Grace Hardieck            East Noble Middle School
Madeline Pawlak          Woodside Middle School
Bailey Kilgore               West Noble Middle School
Luke Bent                     Riverview Middle School
Andrew Kirakofe           Riverview Middle School
 
Trombone       
Caden Skinner             Lane Middle School
Katie Hofer                  Jefferson Middle School
Ethan Musselman       East Noble Middle School
Megan Stephan           Riverview Middle School
Zander Mason             Riverview Middle School
Hunter Brandon          Angola Middle School

Euphonium        
Bryn Trowbridge         East Noble Middle School
Zach Isaac                  East Noble Middle School
Josh Harther               Shawnee Middle School

Tuba       
Lorene Johnson           Northwood Middle School
Tarna Felger               New Haven Middle School
Koletin Ott                   Riverview Middle School
Kaden Clouse              East Noble Middle School
        
Percussion        
Sam Graham               Carroll Middle School
Lauren Fries                Maple Creek Middle School
Brandon Bower           Lane Middle School
Garrett Palmer            Riverview Middle School
Kaden Anderson          Lane Middle School
Owen Smith                Clinton Central Middle School
Owen Fleck                 East Noble Middle School

 

High School

Flute     
Megan Tarlton            Carroll High School
Maiya Rizzo               Northside High School
Mayah Yaccoob, picc./flute     Angola High School
Asiann Mitchell           Northside High School
Alyssa Enright           Churubusco High School
Layla Martz                Huntington North High School
Jordan Archambault    Norwell High School
Eliana Martin              Northside High School
Madison Yoder          Eastside High School
Chloe Morton             Homestead High School
      
Oboe     
Rachel Gripp             Homestead High School
Mariah Bowman        Homestead High School
Jenna Fuchs             Leo High School
    
Bassoon    
Ben Kammerer         Homestead High School
Joel Stoppenhagen   Norwell High School
   
Clarinet     
Stephen Tsai             Homestead High School
Joe Crawford            Central Noble High School
Than Win                  North Side High School
Bradly Shepard        Tippecanoe Valley High School
Zachary Lippe           Huntington North High School
Stefan Townes          North Side High School
Megan Dye                DeKalb High School
Marlena Haefner       Northrop High School
Melanie Beckmann    Northrop High School
Erika James             Norwell High School
Trenise Buchanan    Snider High School
      
Bass Clarinet     
Victoria Wood          East Side High School
Emily Wilson           Homestead High School
    
Alto Saxophone   
Amber Maxwell        East Noble High School
Grace Tata                Snider High School
Jonathan Hartman   Snider High School
Justin Brown            Heritage High School
    
Tenor Saxophone    
Emily Paulette         Huntington North High School
Jared Newton          North Side High School
    
Baritone Saxophone    
Jacque Jackson     Huntington North High School
    
Horn    
Abigail Smith          Homestead High School
Denise Seiftert       Homestead High School
Alex Moss              Snider High School
Alicia Geoffray       Homestead High School
Caitlin Dixon          Homestead High School
    
Trumpet     
Trevor Stirratt         Northside High School
Manuel Hernandez    Northrop High School
Bryan Smith           Homestead High School
Alex Van Cleave     Snider High School
Brandon Crabill      Snider High School
Shawn Swihart       West Noble High School
Alex Koch               Huntington North High School
Ethan Wood          Eastside High School
Theo Garcia         Northside High School
    
Trombone    
Bryce Wessley     DeKalb High School
Devon Holloway    North Side High School
Connor Mason      Huntington North High School
Dillon Reese         Homestead High School
Ethan Grimes       North Side High School
Blayne Powell      Norwell High School
Alex Bishop          Huntington North High School
Mason Gaerte      Angola High School
   
Euphonium    
Samuel Scheele    Homestead High School
Chelsea Ford        Snider High School
Sam Deckard        Snider High School
    
Tuba    
Brody Wadkins    Homestead High School
Hunter McVay      Norwell High School
Sam Clay            North Side High School
    
Percussion    
Jacob McDonald    Tippecanoe Valley High School
Nathan Gidley      Snider High School
Lydia Kelly           Northrop High School
Harrison Dinius     Carroll High School
Garrett Spoelhof    North Side High School
Ethan Coplin         Hicksville High School
Will O'Brien           Snider High School
    
String Bass    
Matthew Killham    Homestead High School

Final Concert

  • Saturday, January 28, 2017   1:30 p.m.
  • Concert admission is free for everyone
  • Auer Performance Hall

Rehearsals and Training

Honor band participants from middle and high schools throughout northeast Indiana and northwest Ohio will perform together on the IPFW campus to conclude their concentrated musical training.

  • Thursday, January 26, 2017 - Rehearsals and Training - 6:30 -9:00 p.m. (arrive by 5:30 p.m.)
  • Friday, January 27, 2017- Rehearsals and Training - 8:45 a.m. -6:00 (excused from school)
  • Saturday, January 28, 2017  - Rehearsals 8:45 a.m. - noon,  Concert 1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. in Auer Performance Hall

Event and Registration Information- check back soon for more information

The documents above are presented in Portable Document Format [PDF]. A PDF Reader is required to view these documents

For information call the IPFW Department of Music at 260-481-6714 or e-mail ipfwhonorband@ipfw.edu

Save the dates for future IPFW Three Rivers Honor Bands
February 1-3, 2018
January 24-26, 2019
February 6-8, 2020

The clinicians and conductors for the 2017 Three Rivers Honor Band Festival include:

 

High School Clinician - Dr. Emily A. Moss

Emily-Moss-HeadshotDr. Emily A. Moss is the Director of Bands and Director of Instrumental Music Education for the Department of Music, Theatre and Dance at California State University, Los Angeles.   Her duties include direction of the Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band, teaching undergraduate and graduate conducting, and instruction in instrumental music education methods.  
Originally from Seattle, WA, Dr. Moss earned her Bachelors’ degrees in music and music education at the University of Washington, studying conducting with Timothy Salzman and bassoon performance with Arthur Grossman. She taught middle school band and private bassoon lessons in Chandler, AZ and Seattle, WA for six years where her bands received honors and awards from regional and state festivals. While serving as a teaching assistant with the University bands at the University of Northern Colorado, she earned her Master’s degree in Wind Conducting and the Doctor of Arts in Music Education and Bassoon Performance, studying with Kenneth Singleton, Richard Mayne and Charles Hansen.  
As a conductor and clinician, Dr. Moss has been invited to guest conduct at middle schools, high schools and universities in Washington, Idaho, Arizona, Nevada, Colorado, Texas and California and regularly gives band clinics throughout Southern California. She is also an accomplished bassoonist, actively performing during her degree programs in Washington and Colorado, with the Conservatory Orchestra and other ensembles at Brooklyn College, and for student and faculty recitals at Cal State L.A.
Dr. Moss can be seen presenting at conferences across the United States on topics ranging from effective rehearsing and good ensemble tone to practical tips for non-percussionist band directors.  Her professional memberships include College Band Directors National Association (CBDNA) where she serves as the Vice-President, National Association for Music Educators (NAfME), California Band Directors Association (CBDA), National Band Association (NBA), and the National Honor Society Phi Kappa Phi.

 

Middle School Clinician - Ms. Stacie Detgen

DetgenMs.Stacie Detgen is a graduate of Michigan State University (MSU) with a Bachelors of Music Education and a Masters of Music Education from VanderCook College of Music in Chicago.  She has taken other course work from Central Michigan University, American Band College, and VanderCook College of Music.

Ms. Detgen is completing her 27th year of teaching instrumental music with 5 years at Ubly Community Schools and 22 years at Charlotte Middle School.  She teaches the Seventh and Eighth Grade Band, Cadet Band I, Sixth Grade Cornet, Sixth Grade French Horn, Sixth Grade Percussion classes, and the Fourth and Fifth Grade General Music classes.  She also works with the Charlotte High School Oriole Marching Band during the fall.  Stacie has also served on the middle school and Charlotte Performing Arts Center design teams.  She has also taught Sixth Grade Quest Class, Fourth Grade and Eighth Grade Technology Class.   

Ms. Detgen is active in her profession as a Michigan School Band and Orchestra Association (MSBOA) Adjudicator for Solo and Ensemble and Band and Orchestra Festivals.  She has been MSBOA District VIII President, Vice President of Adjudication, Vice-President of Band and Orchestra, Treasurer, and Elementary/Middle School Instrumental Music Education Workshop Representative.  Stacie has hosted and chaired the Elementary/Middle School Instrumental Music Education Workshop for 5 years. Other hosting duties include:  District VIII MSBOA Fall Middle School Solo and Ensemble Festival for 14 years as well as District VIII and State Band and Orchestra Festival for many years.  Charlotte Middle School has also been a host site for the State Honors Band auditions.  Ms. Detgen was published in the 2003 Spring/Summer MSBOA Journal and a guest clinician at the 2006 Elementary/Middle School Instrumental Workshop.  She was the MSBOA State Vice-President of Adjudication, State Secretary/Treasurer, and State Vice-President for Music Selection.  Ms. Detgen was also the chairperson of the Early Careers Workshop sponsored by MMEA and received the MMEA Hilda Humphrey’s Service Award.  She was the ASBDA-UMI Distinguished Band Director State Award winner in 1997. While in District III, she helped coordinate the Tri-county Honors Band, the Middle School Honors Band, and was Chairperson of the District III Jazz Festival.  Ms. Detgen has been Vice-President, President, and currently Past-President of the Michigan State University Alumni Band Association.

Ms. Detgen’s ensembles at Charlotte have received First Division Ratings at District and State Band and Orchestra Festivals during her tenure and solo and ensemble events number between 50-80 each fall. The Charlotte Middle School Band received the Award of Excellence in 2001 from the Michigan ASBDA.  Ms. Detgen has been a guest conductor at the Mansitee/Benzie County High School Honor Band in 2006, the District 7 Middle School Honors Band in 2007, District 3 Middle School Honors Band in 2015 as well as a guest conductor at the Big Rapids Middle School Spring Band Concert in 2007. Ms. Detgen maintains a small private French Horn studio.  She was a guest member of the New Sousa Band during their performance at the 2009 WASBE Convention. Ms. Detgen has also been a guest clinician for Michigan State University music education and undergraduate conducting classes and at the Learn Today, Teach Tomorrow Conference held at Central Michigan University. Ms. Detgen has also worked and mentored many student teachers.  Cadet Band I, under the direction of Ms. Detgen, was selected to perform at the 2010 Michigan Music Conference held in Grand Rapids, MI , and Stacie was voted 2011 MSBOA Teacher for the Year for Band.

Stacie is or has been a member of the Charlotte Lions Club, Maple City OES Chapter #218, Red Cedar Woodwind Quintet, Red Cedar Chamber Ensemble, Gazebo Brass Quintet, and Lawrence Avenue United Methodist Church.  She has been a member of the St. Joseph Municipal Band for 37 years.  Professional memberships include:  American School Band Directors Association, National Band Association, National Federation for Music Education, Michigan Music Educators Association, Sigma Alpha Iota Fraternity, MSU Alumni Association, MSU Alumni Band Association, and the American Federation of Musicians.