College of Visual and Performing Arts

Three Rivers Honor Band 2017

Congratulations to the 2017 Three Rivers Honor Band Participates

Please check your email for music and registration forms.

Middle School

Flute         
Alyssa Fulton    Riverview Middle School    
Audrey Orth    Churubusco Midddle School    
Carlie Gongaware    Central Lutheran School    
Mikayla Havison    Woodside Middle School    
Katie Smith    Angola Middle School    
Alissa Hamann    East Noble Middle School    
Jackelyn Torres    Angola Middle School    
Lilly Ball    East Noble Middle School    
Myla Tackett    Riverview Middle School    
Josie Stevenson    East Noble Middle School    
        
Bassoon         
Bridget Bane    Carroll Middle School    
Amaan Sadiq    Woodside Middle School    
       
Clarinet        
Isaac Bailey    Home School    
Brian Cooper    Carroll Middle School    
Kristen Foti    Woodside Middle School    
Melody Sutter    Woodside Middle School    
Jonathan York    Riverview Middle School    
Lindsey Stevens    Riverview Middle School    
Kaitlin Mullins    East Noble Middle School    
Mallory Neebes    Blackhawk Christian Middle School    
Gavin Brown    Heritage Middle School    
Tyler Dalrymple    Crestview Middle School           
        
Bass Clarinet         
C.J. DaWalt    Riverview Middle School    
      
Alto Sax         
Sara DeLang    Woodside Middle School    
Andrew Johnson    East Noble Middle School    
Dominic Uddowlah    Woodside Middle School    
Joshua Mookram    Riverview Middle School    
Kyler Corbin    East Noble High School    
Jalen McCumber    Shawnee Middle School    
        
Tenor Sax        
Gram Johnson    Central Lutheran School    
Colin Harter    Woodside Middle School    
Zachary Harrell    Riverview Middle School    
        
Bari. Sax         
Gage Crawford    Riverview Middle School    
Julian Slater    Lane Middle School    
        
Horn        
Jacob Vereeke    Riverview Middle School    
Emily Albright     East Noble Middle School    
        
Trumpet        
Isaac Combs     Memorial Park Middle School    
Jason Kendall     Riverview Middle School    
Eric McCarty    Clinton Middle School    
Marissa Lehman     Churubusco Middle School    
Isaac Franco     New Haven Middle School    
Emily Albright    East Noble Middle School    
Grace Hardieck    East Noble Middle School    
Madeline Pawlack    Woodside Middle School    
Bailey Kilgore    West Noble Middle School    
Luke Bent    Riverview Middle School    
       
Trombone        
Caden Skinner    Lane Middle School    
Katie Hofer    Jefferson Middle School    
Ethan Musselman    East Noble Middle School    
Megan Stephan    Riverview Middle School    
Zander Mason    Riverview Middle School    
Hunter Brandon     Angola Middle School    
        
Euphonium        
Lorene Johnson    Northwood Middle School    
Tarna Folger    New Haven Middle School    
Kaden Clouse    East Noble Middle School    
        
Tuba        
Lorene Johnson    Northwood Middle School    
Tarna Gelger    New Haven Middle School    
Kolton Ott    Riverview Middle School    
        
Percussion         
Sam Graham    Carroll Middle School    
Lauren Fries    Maple Creek Middle School    
Brandon Bower    Lane Middle School    
Garrett Palmer    Riverview Middle School    
Kaden Anderson    Lane Middle School    
Owen Smith    East Noble Middle School    

High School

Flute     
Megan Tarlton    Carroll High School
Maiya Rizzo     Northside High School
Mayah Yaccoob, picc./flute     Angola High School
Asiann Mitchell     Northside High School
Alyssa Enright     Churubusco High School
Layla Martz    Huntington North High School
Jordan Archambault    Norwell High School
Eliana Martin    Northside High School
Madyson Yoder     Eastside High School
Chloe Morton    Homestead High School
      
Oboe     
Rachel Gripp    Homestead High School
Mariah Bowman    Homestead High School
    
Bassoon    
Ben Kammerer    Homestead High School
Joel Stoppenhagen    Norwell High School
   
Clarinet     
Stephen Tsai    Homestead High School
Joe Crawford    Central Noble High School
Than Win    North Side High School
Bradly Shepard    Tippecanoe Valley High School
Zachary Lippe    Huntington North High School
Stefan Townes    North Side High School
Megan Dye    DeKalb High School
Mareland Haefner    Northrop High School
Melanie Beckmann    Northrop High School
Erika James    Norwell High School
Trenise Buchanan    Snider High School
      
Bass Clarinet     
Victoria Wood    East Side High School
Emily Wilson   Homestead High School
    
Alto Sax     
Amber Maxwell    East Noble High School
Grace Tat    Snider High School
Jonathan Hartman    Snider High School
Justin Brown    Heritage High School
    
Tenor Sax     
Emily Paulette    Huntington North High School
Jared Newton    North Side High School
    
Bari. Sax     
Jacque Jackson    Huntington North High School
    
Horn    
Abigail Smith     Homestead High School
Denise Seiftert    Homestead High School
Alex Moss    Snider High School
Alicia Geoffray   Homestead High School
Caitlin Dixon    Homestead High School
    
Trumpet     
Trevor Stirrat    Northside High School
Matthew Hernandez    Northrop High School
Bryan Smith    Homestead High School
Alex Van Cleave    Snider High School
Brandon Crabill    Snider High School
Shawn Swihart    West Noble High School
Alex Koch    Huntington North High School
Ethan Wood    Eastside High School
Theo Garcia    Northside High School
    
Trombone    
Bryce Wessley    DeKalb High School
Devon Holloway    North Side High School
Connor Mason    Huntington North High School
Dillon Reese    Homestead High School
Ethan Grimes    North Side High School
Blayne Powell    Norwell High School
Alex Bishop    Huntington North High School
Mason Gaerte    Angola High School
   
Euphonium    
Samuel Scheele    Homestead High School
Chelsea Ford    Snider High School
Sam Deckard     Snider High School
    
Tuba    
Brody Wadkins    Homestead High School
Hunter McVay    Norwell High School
Sam Clay     North Side High School
    
Percussion    
Jacob McDonald     Tippecanoe Valley High School
Nathan Gidley    Snider High School
Lydia Kelly     Northrop High School
Harrison Dinius    Carroll High School
Garrett Spoelhop    North Side High School
Ethan Coplin    Hicksville High School
Will O'Brian    Snider High School
    
String Bass    
Matthew Killham    Homestead High School

Final Concert

  • Saturday, January 28, 2017   1:30 p.m.
  • Concert admission is free for everyone
  • Auer Performance Hall

Rehearsals and Training

Honor band participants from middle and high schools throughout northeast Indiana and northwest Ohio will perform together on the IPFW campus to conclude their concentrated musical training.

  • Thursday, January 26, 2017 - Rehearsals and Training - 6:30 -9:00 p.m. (arrive by 5:30 p.m.)
  • Friday, January 27, 2017- Rehearsals and Training - 8:45 a.m. -6:00 (excused from school)
  • Saturday, January 28, 2017  - Rehearsals 8:45 a.m. - noon,  Concert 1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. in Auer Performance Hall

Event and Registration Information- check back soon for more information

  • IPFW Map[PDF]
  • Final letter to Students[PDF]
  • Student schedule [PDF]
The documents above are presented in Portable Document Format [PDF]. A PDF Reader is required to view these documents

For information call the IPFW Department of Music at 260-481-6714 or e-mail ipfwhonorband@ipfw.edu

Save the dates for future IPFW Three Rivers Honor Bands
February 1-3, 2018
January 24-26, 2019
February 6-8, 2020

The clinicians and conductors for the 2017 Three Rivers Honor Band Festival include:

 

High School Clinician - Dr. Emily A. Moss

Emily-Moss-HeadshotDr. Emily A. Moss is the Director of Bands and Director of Instrumental Music Education for the Department of Music, Theatre and Dance at California State University, Los Angeles.   Her duties include direction of the Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band, teaching undergraduate and graduate conducting, and instruction in instrumental music education methods.  
Originally from Seattle, WA, Dr. Moss earned her Bachelors’ degrees in music and music education at the University of Washington, studying conducting with Timothy Salzman and bassoon performance with Arthur Grossman. She taught middle school band and private bassoon lessons in Chandler, AZ and Seattle, WA for six years where her bands received honors and awards from regional and state festivals. While serving as a teaching assistant with the University bands at the University of Northern Colorado, she earned her Master’s degree in Wind Conducting and the Doctor of Arts in Music Education and Bassoon Performance, studying with Kenneth Singleton, Richard Mayne and Charles Hansen.  
As a conductor and clinician, Dr. Moss has been invited to guest conduct at middle schools, high schools and universities in Washington, Idaho, Arizona, Nevada, Colorado, Texas and California and regularly gives band clinics throughout Southern California. She is also an accomplished bassoonist, actively performing during her degree programs in Washington and Colorado, with the Conservatory Orchestra and other ensembles at Brooklyn College, and for student and faculty recitals at Cal State L.A.
Dr. Moss can be seen presenting at conferences across the United States on topics ranging from effective rehearsing and good ensemble tone to practical tips for non-percussionist band directors.  Her professional memberships include College Band Directors National Association (CBDNA) where she serves as the Vice-President, National Association for Music Educators (NAfME), California Band Directors Association (CBDA), National Band Association (NBA), and the National Honor Society Phi Kappa Phi.

 

Middle School Clinician - Ms. Stacie Detgen

DetgenMs.Stacie Detgen is a graduate of Michigan State University (MSU) with a Bachelors of Music Education and a Masters of Music Education from VanderCook College of Music in Chicago.  She has taken other course work from Central Michigan University, American Band College, and VanderCook College of Music.

Ms. Detgen is completing her 27th year of teaching instrumental music with 5 years at Ubly Community Schools and 22 years at Charlotte Middle School.  She teaches the Seventh and Eighth Grade Band, Cadet Band I, Sixth Grade Cornet, Sixth Grade French Horn, Sixth Grade Percussion classes, and the Fourth and Fifth Grade General Music classes.  She also works with the Charlotte High School Oriole Marching Band during the fall.  Stacie has also served on the middle school and Charlotte Performing Arts Center design teams.  She has also taught Sixth Grade Quest Class, Fourth Grade and Eighth Grade Technology Class.   

Ms. Detgen is active in her profession as a Michigan School Band and Orchestra Association (MSBOA) Adjudicator for Solo and Ensemble and Band and Orchestra Festivals.  She has been MSBOA District VIII President, Vice President of Adjudication, Vice-President of Band and Orchestra, Treasurer, and Elementary/Middle School Instrumental Music Education Workshop Representative.  Stacie has hosted and chaired the Elementary/Middle School Instrumental Music Education Workshop for 5 years. Other hosting duties include:  District VIII MSBOA Fall Middle School Solo and Ensemble Festival for 14 years as well as District VIII and State Band and Orchestra Festival for many years.  Charlotte Middle School has also been a host site for the State Honors Band auditions.  Ms. Detgen was published in the 2003 Spring/Summer MSBOA Journal and a guest clinician at the 2006 Elementary/Middle School Instrumental Workshop.  She was the MSBOA State Vice-President of Adjudication, State Secretary/Treasurer, and State Vice-President for Music Selection.  Ms. Detgen was also the chairperson of the Early Careers Workshop sponsored by MMEA and received the MMEA Hilda Humphrey’s Service Award.  She was the ASBDA-UMI Distinguished Band Director State Award winner in 1997. While in District III, she helped coordinate the Tri-county Honors Band, the Middle School Honors Band, and was Chairperson of the District III Jazz Festival.  Ms. Detgen has been Vice-President, President, and currently Past-President of the Michigan State University Alumni Band Association.

Ms. Detgen’s ensembles at Charlotte have received First Division Ratings at District and State Band and Orchestra Festivals during her tenure and solo and ensemble events number between 50-80 each fall. The Charlotte Middle School Band received the Award of Excellence in 2001 from the Michigan ASBDA.  Ms. Detgen has been a guest conductor at the Mansitee/Benzie County High School Honor Band in 2006, the District 7 Middle School Honors Band in 2007, District 3 Middle School Honors Band in 2015 as well as a guest conductor at the Big Rapids Middle School Spring Band Concert in 2007. Ms. Detgen maintains a small private French Horn studio.  She was a guest member of the New Sousa Band during their performance at the 2009 WASBE Convention. Ms. Detgen has also been a guest clinician for Michigan State University music education and undergraduate conducting classes and at the Learn Today, Teach Tomorrow Conference held at Central Michigan University. Ms. Detgen has also worked and mentored many student teachers.  Cadet Band I, under the direction of Ms. Detgen, was selected to perform at the 2010 Michigan Music Conference held in Grand Rapids, MI , and Stacie was voted 2011 MSBOA Teacher for the Year for Band.

Stacie is or has been a member of the Charlotte Lions Club, Maple City OES Chapter #218, Red Cedar Woodwind Quintet, Red Cedar Chamber Ensemble, Gazebo Brass Quintet, and Lawrence Avenue United Methodist Church.  She has been a member of the St. Joseph Municipal Band for 37 years.  Professional memberships include:  American School Band Directors Association, National Band Association, National Federation for Music Education, Michigan Music Educators Association, Sigma Alpha Iota Fraternity, MSU Alumni Association, MSU Alumni Band Association, and the American Federation of Musicians.