Celebrate 50 Years
College of Arts and Sciences

COAS Voting Faculty

The College of Arts and Sciences Council Voting Faculty
2013-14

As stated by the Governance Document, voting faculty are assistant professor, associate professor, professor, instructor, or continuing lecturer faculty members who are not designated as visiting.

ANTHROPOLOGY
Noor Borbieva
Margaret Brown
Douglas Kline
Lawrence Kuznar
Harold Odden
Richard Sutter

BIOLOGY
Elliott Blumenthal
Jaiyanth Daniel
William DeMott
Shree Dhawale
Robert Gillespie
Mark Jordan
Bruce Kingsbury
Jordan Marshall                                          Karen McLellan
George Mourad
Ahmed Mustafa
Punya Nachappa
Frank Paladino
Winfried Peters
ParveenQuarrar
Deborah Ross
Marilyn Shannon
Tanya Soule

CHEMISTRY
Robert Berger
Michael Columbia
Ronald Duchovic
Ronald Friedman
Peng Jing
Donald Linn
Vincent Maloney
Mohammad Qasim
Steven Stevenson
Daryoush Tahmassebi
Eric Tippman

COMMUNICATION
Steven Carr
Adam Dircksen
Marcia Dixson
Deborah Godwin-Starks
Arthur Herbig
Michelle Kelsey-Kearl
Kitty Luo
Irwin Mallin
Lesa Menegatos
Assem Nasr
Barbara Smith
Kevin Stoller
Daniel Tamul

COMMUNICATION SCIENCES & DISORDERS
Jonathan Dalby
Sharon Egly
Pam Reese

ENGLISH & LINGUISTICS
Hardin Assand
Stevens Amidon
Irene Anders
Troy Bassett
Shannon Bischoff
Mary Ann Cain
Curtis Crisler 
Karol Dehr
Damian Fleming
Rachel Hile
Debrah Huffman
Beverly Hume
George Kalamaras
Michael Kaufmann
Lidan Lin
John Minton
Lewis Roberts
Suzanne Rumsey
Sarah Sandman         
Michael Stapleton
Jennifer Stewart
Hao Sun
Chad Thompson
Sara Webb-Sunderhaus
Worth Weller
Kate White

GEOSCIENCES
Anne Argast
Benjamin Dattilo
Carl Drummond
James Farlow
Raymond Gildner
Solomon Isiorho
Aranzazu Pinan-Llamas

GERONTOLOGY

HISTORY
Christine Erickson
Benton Gates
Suzanne LaVere
Ann Livschiz
Jeffrey Malanson
David Schuster
Richard Weiner


INTERNATIONAL LANGUAGE & CULTURE STUDIES

Ana Benito
Talia Bugel
Stephen Buttes
Jens Clegg
Farah Combs
Maria Conforti
Laurie Corbin
Xianchun Gu
Lee Roberts
Suin Roberts
Laura Rodriguez-Duran
Yuriko Ujike
Nancy Virtue
Lachlan Whalen
Karla Zepeda

MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
Safwan Akkari
Deana Alexander
Jeff Anderson
Lowell Beineke
Sandra Berry
Chand Chauhan
Adam Coffman
Dan Coroian
Yihao Deng
Peter Dragnev
James Hersberger
John LaMaster
David Legg
Marc Lipman
Sue Mau
John Osowski
Yifei Pan
David Redett
Douglas Townsend
Robert Vandell
Cynthia Vanderlaan
Linda Wagner
Matthew Walsh
Cecilia Weakley
W. Douglas Weakley
Yuan Zhang
Dianna Zook
Yvonne Zubovic

PHILOSOPHY
Bernd Buldt
Clark Butler
Johnathan Decker
Quinton Dixie
Joyce Lazier
Kenneth Long
Duston Moore
Erik Ohlander
Abe Schwab
Leonard Spath
Jeffrey Strayer

PHYSICS
Stephen Gillam
Timothy Grove
David Maloney
Mark Masters
Jacob Millspaw
Desiderio Vasquez
Gang Wang

POLITICAL SCIENCE
Elliot Bartky
Andrew Downs
James Lutz
Craig Ortsey
James Toole
Michael Wolf
Georgia Wralstad-Ulmschneider

PSYCHOLOGY
Bruce Abbott
Michael Bendele
Elaine Blakemore
Kenneth Bordens
Jeannie DiClementi
Michelle Drouin
Joshua Gerow
Craig Hill
Jay Jackson
Daren Kaiser
Carol Lawton
Brenda Lundy Jackson
Daniel Miller
Jody Ross
Lesa Vartanian
Ryan Yoder
David Young

SOCIOLOGY
Patrick Ashton
Augusto De Venanzi
Donna Holland
Curtis Hosier
Peter Iadicola
Michael Nusbaumer
Mieko Yamada

WOMEN’S STUDIES
Janet Badia