College of Arts and Sciences

The 9th Annual Undergraduate History Conference was held on Saturday, February 11, 2017 at the IPFW Alumni Center. Eighteen students presented their research on a wide variety of topics.

Check out the photos and Conference Schedule below or download a copy of the program HERE! Abstracts are available on Opus

 IMG_2728-2

8:50-9:50 AM       Panel: “Genocide, War, and Memory

  • Cody Fuelling (History/Political Science), “Buried in the Sands of Time: The Armenian Genocide and the Turkish State of Denial”
  • Seth Carpenter-Nichols (History), “Saddam Hussein: Kurdish Extermination” 
  • Heather Dewey (History), “Mass Graves and Remembrance: Scholarly Memory of the Red Terror in Spain”

            Chair/Moderator: Dr. Jeffrey Malanson (History)             

10:00-11:20 AM       Panel: “Ideals of Revolt and Revolution”     

  • Katlynn Rushing (History), “Spartacus and the Third Servile War” 
  • Fyodor S. Wheeler (History), “The Cult and Christianity: The Cult of Reason Within the Religious History of France”
  • Brandon Perry (Secondary Education), “The Enlightened Despot: Napoleon”
  • Phylea Anderson (Communications), “The Haitian Revolution’s Impact on Freedom and Abolition in the Americas: The Cases of Simon Bolivar and Frederick Douglass”

            Chair/Moderator: Dr. Deborah Bauer (History)

11:25-12:45 PM       Panel: “Imperialism and International Diplomacy in the Modern Era”        

  • Rosie Macqueen (History), “Us and Them: The English-Formed Identity of Colonial India”
  • Ceitidh MacDonald (Political Science), “The Emperors of Mexico: The Empire Strikes Out”
  • Andrew Hakes (History), “The National Reorganization Process: Argentina's Past in the Dictatorship Era”
  • Matthew Danielson (English/ Political Science), “New Directions: The Break of United States Hegemony in the Colombian Conflict ”

            Chair/Moderator: Dr. Richard Weiner (History)

12:50-1:35 PM       Lunch (pre-registration required)

1:40-3:00 PM       Panel: “Contested Identities in United States”     

  • Fiona Sackett (History), “Republican Motherhood and the Cult of Domesticity: Their Own Separate Spheres
  • Bre Anne Briskey (History/ Psychology), ““The Road to Hell is Paved with Good Intentions” Eugenic Advocates in Indiana” 
  • Hannah Smith (Secondary Education), “The American Dream: All for One or One for All 
  • Holly Holland (Secondary Education), “American Dream: Inclusion by Ethnicity and Family” 

            Chair/Moderator: Dr. David Schuster (History)

3:05-4:05 PM       Panel: “The Perils of Politics: Social, Legal, and Philosophical Battles from Ancient Greece through Twentieth-Century America”

  • Kyler Hudson (History/ Political Science), “Parallel Resistance: Protestors and Delegates at the 1968 Democratic Convention” 
  • Jessica Hale (History), “The Pre-Socratics: Origins of Philosophy and Science”
  • James Crump (Legal Studies), “An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of Judicial Review” 

            Chair/Moderator: Dr. Chris Erickson (History)

IMG_2741-1

IMG_2750-1

IMG_2761-1

IMG_2763-1

IMG_2770-1

IMG_2775-1

IMG_2779-1

IMG_2799-1

IMG_2806-1

IMG_2820-1

IMG_2835-1

IMG_2896-1

IMG_2903-1

IMG_2912-1

IMG_2922-1

IMG_2932-1

IMG_2937-1

IMG_2949-1

IMG_2957-1

IMG_2975-1

IMG_2984-1

IMG_3013-1

IMG_3083-1

IMG_3106-1

IMG_3118-1

IMG_3127-1

IMG_3148-1

IMG_3156-1

IMG_3182-1

IMG_3192-1

IMG_3203-1

IMG_3206-1

IMG_3231-1

IMG_3267-1

IMG_3327-1

IMG_3336-1

IMG_3338-1

IMG_3340-1

IMG_3344-1

IMG_3355-1

IMG_3370-1

IMG_3372-1

IMG_3377-1

IMG_3379-1

IMG_3423-1

IMG_3471-1

IMG_3495-1

IMG_3504-1

IMG_3506-1

IMG_3515-1

IMG_3518-1

IMG_3521-1

IMG_3527-1

IMG_3562-1

IMG_3636-1

IMG_3671-1

IMG_3674-1

IMG_2728-1