Fort Wayne Senate

Fort Wayne Senate

Committee Membership

2015-16

Academic Computing and Information Technology Advisory Subcommittee

(10 Faculty & 5 Ex Officio Members)

  • Sandra Berry, 2013-16
  • Elizabeth Boatright, 2015-18
  • Mitch Davidson (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Marcia Dixson (ex officio, voting)
  • Damian Fleming, 2014-17
  • Karen Van Gorder (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2014-17
  • Andres Montenegro, 2014-17, Chair
  • Gail Rathbun (ex officio, voting)
  • Gary Steffen, 2015-18
  • Cheryl Truesdell (ex officio, voting)
  • College of Education and Public Policy rep
  • College of Health and Human Services rep
  • CS Rep
  • A& S social science rep

Academic Personnel Grievance Committee

(Purdue) (30 Faculty)

  • Suleiman Ashur, 2013-15
  • Elliott Blumenthal, 2013-15
  • Bernd Buldt, 2013-15
  • Quinton Dixie, 2013-15
  • Abdullah Eroglu, 2013-15
  • Ronald Friedman, 2013-15
  • James Hersberger, 2013-15, Chair
  • Brenda Lundy Jackson, 2014-16
  • Carol Lawton, 2013-15
  • Donald Linn, 2013-15
  • David Liu, 2013-15
  • Daniel Miller, 2013-15
  • Hosni Abu-Mulaweh, 2013-15
  • Jody Ross, 2014-16
  • Chris Ruthkowski, 2013-15
  • Robert Vandell, 2013-15
  • Desiderio Vasquez, 2013-15
  • Guoping Wang, 2013-15
  • Nashwan Younis, 2013-15
  • 1 vacancy

     Alternates (10 faculty)

Athletics Subcommittee

(8 Faculty, 2 Administrators, Compliance Coordinator, Faculty Rep, 1 Alumna, 1 Staff, & 2 Students)

  • Elliott Blumenthal, 2013-18 (Faculty Rep)
  • Otto Chang, 2015-18
  • Jens Clegg, 2015-18
  • David Dunham, 2015-18
  • Kelly Hartley Hutton (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Christine Kuznar (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Kim McDonald, 2014-17
  • Rachel Rayburn, 2013-16
  • Becky Salmon, 2015-18
  • Robert Vandell, 2013-16
  • James Velez (Alumnus)
  • Wendy Wilson (Compliance Coordinator, nonvoting)
  • David Young, 2015-18

Budgetary Affairs Subcommittee

(8 Voting Faculty)

  • Hosni Abu-Mulaweh, 2015-18
  • Martha Coussement, 2015-18
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2013-16
  • Steven Hanke, 2013-16
  • Jeffrey Malanson, 2014-17
  • Deborah Poling, 2013-16
  • 2 vacancies

Calendar Subcommittee

(6 Faculty, 1 Administrator, 2 Staff, & 1 Student)

  • Nodir Adilov, 2015-17
  • Gail Hickey, 2014-16
  • Patrick McLaughlin (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Jody Ross, 2015-17
  • Sue Skekloff, 2014-16
  • Ryan Yoder, 2015-17
  • Yuzn Zhang, 2015-17

Campus Appeals Board

(3 Faculty, 3 Faculty Alternates, 2 Administrators, 4 Students, & 4 Student Alternates)

  • Hosni Abu-Mulaweh, 2015-17
  • Brenda Lundy Jackson, 2015-17
  • Rhonda Meriwether, 2014-16, Chair
  • Daniel Miller, 2014-16
  • Carol Sternberger, 2015-17

     Alternates:

  • Michelle Kelsey Kearl, 2015-17
  • Bridget Leonard, 2015-17
  • Chad Thompson, 2015-17

Continuing Education Advisory Subcommittee

(6 Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • Karen Van Gorder (ex officio)
  • M. Gail Hickey, 2015-18
  • Lee-Ellen Kirkhorn, 2014-17
  • Max Montesino, 2013-16
  • Peter Ng, 2015-18
  • Suzanne Rumsey, 2014-17
  • Hedayeh Samavati, 2015-18

Curriculum Review Subcommittee

(9 Voting Faculty, 1 Administrator, & 2 Students)

  • Laurie Corbin, 2014-16
  • Ronald Duchovic, 2014-17
  • Cheryl Duncan, 2015-18
  • Chenwei Li, 2015-18
  • David Liu, 2014-17
  • Andres Montenegro, 2015-18
  • Sue Skekloff, 2014-17
  • Carol Sternberger (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Mieko Yamada, 2015-18

Educational Policy Committee

(6 Senators & 2 Administrators)

  • Noor Borbieva, 2014-17
  • Linda Wright-Bower, 2015-18
  • Benjamin Dattilo, 2014-17
  • Carl Drummond (ex officio, voting)
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2013-16
  • Jane Leatherman, 2014-17
  • Patrick McLaughlin (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Gang Wang, 2015-18

Executive Committee

(4 Senators, 2 Speakers, Presiding Officer, & Parliamentarian)

  • Janet Badia, 2014-16 (IU Speaker)
  • Jeffrey Casazza, 2014-16
  • Andrew Downs, 2015-16 (Presiding Officer)
  • Jeffrey Malanson (Parliamentarian, ex officio)
  • Mark Masters, 2015-17 (PU Speaker)
  • Kathy Pollock, 2014-17
  • Abraham Schwab, 2014-17
  • Nashwan Younis, 2014-17

Faculty Affairs Committee

(6 Senators & 1 Administrator)

  • Noor Borbieva, 2014-17
  • Benjamin Dattilo, 2014-17
  • Marcia Dixson (ex officio, voting)
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2014-16
  • Rachel Rayburn, 2014-16
  • Brenda Valliere, 2014-17
  • Lesa Vartanian, 2013-16

General Education Subcommittee

(7 Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • Hosni Abu-Mulaweh, 2013-16
  • Susan Anderson, 2013-16
  • Linda Wright-Bower, 2015-18
  • Martha Coussement, 2015-18
  • Andrew Downs, 2014-17
  • Kent Johnson (ex officio)
  • Ann Livschiz, 2014-17
  • Peter Ng, 2014-17

Grade Appeals Subcommittee

(9 Voting Faculty)

  • Hosni Abu-Mulaweh, 2013-16
  • Talia Bugel, 2015-18
  • Martha Coussement, 2015-18
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2014-17
  • Cheu-jey Lee, 2014-17
  • Janet Papiernik, 2014-17
  • Becky Salmon, 2014-17
  • Robert Vandell, 2013-16
  • Gang Wang, 2015-18

Graduate Subcommittee

(6 Voting Faculty, 2 Faculty Liaisons, 1 Administrator, & 2 Graduate Students)

  • David Cochran, 2014-16 (PU Liaison)
  • Kerrie Fineran, 2014-17
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2015-18
  • David Liu, 2015-18
  • Shannon Johnson, 2013-16
  • Mark Jordan, 2015-18
  • Deborah Poling, 2015-18
  • Carol Sternberger (ex officio)
  • Vacancy, (IU Liaison)

Honors Program Council

(7 Faculty, 2 Administrators, & 2 Students)

  • Mikhael Antone, 2015-18
  • Martha Coussement, 2015-18
  • Marcia Dixson (ex officio)
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2014-17
  • Suzanne LaVere, 2015-18
  • Ann Livschiz (ex officio)
  • *Punya Nachappa, 2014-16
  • Kimberly O'Connor, 2015-18
  • *Jamie Toole, 2014-2015

Indiana University Committee on Institutional Affairs

(4 Senators & Speaker)

  • Janet Badia, 2014-16, Chair (Speaker)
  • Shannon Bischoff, 2015-18
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2013-16
  • Brenda Valliere, 2014-17
  • Audrey Ushenko, 2015-18

Indiana University Faculty Board of Review

(5 Tenured Faculty and 3 Alternates)

  • Cigdem Gurgur
  • Brian Fife (Chair)
  • John Hrehov
  • M. Gail Hickey
  • Karla Zepeda

       Althernates:

  • Augusto De Venanzi (1st alternate)
  • Sheena Choi (2nd alternate)

International Education Advisory Subcommittee

(5 Faculty, 2 Administrators/Staff, & 1 Student)

  • Zhuming Bi, 2013-16
  • Jens Clegg, 2015-18
  • Beomjin Kim, 2013-16
  • Suzanne LaVere, 2015-18
  • Brian Mylrea (ex officio)
  • John Niser, 2014-17
  • 1 vacancy

Library Subcommittee

(8 Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • Talia Bugel, 2013-16
  • Adam Coffman, 2012-15
  • Suining Ding, 2014-17
  • Suzanne Lavere, 2015-18
  • Cheu-jey Lee, 2014-17
  • Paresh Mishra, 2015-18
  • Deborah Poling, 2013-16
  • Cheryl Truesdell (ex officio)
  • 1 vacancy

Nominations and Elections Committee

(4 Senators)

  • M. Gail Hickey, 2013-16
  • Hongli Luo, 2015-18
  • Daniel Miller, 2015-18
  • Lesa Vartanian, 2013-16

Professional Development Subcommittee

(7 Voting Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • Zhuming Bi, 2015-17
  • Shannon Bischoff (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Chao Chen, 2015-17
  • Andrew Downs, 2014-16
  • Rachel Hile, 2014-16
  • Connie Kracher, 2015-17
  • Peter Ng, 2015-17
  • Jody Ross, 2015-17

Promotion and Tenure Subcommittee

(7 Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • Carl Drummond (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Damian Fleming, 2015-18
  • Craig Hill, 2015-18
  • John Hrehov, 2014-17
  • Yifei Pan, 2014-17
  • Sue Skekloff, 2014-17
  • Terri Swim, 2013-16
  • Nashwan Younis, 2013-16

Purdue University Committee on Institutional Affairs

(4 Senators & Speaker)

  • Mark Masters, 2015-17, Chair (Speaker)
  • Daniel Miller, 2015-18
  • John Niser, 2013-16
  • Nashwan Younis, 2015-17
  • 1 vacancy

Student Affairs Committee

(6 Senators, 1 Administrator, & 2 Students)

  • Chao Chen, 2014-17
  • Benjamin Dattilo, 2014-17
  • Suzanne LaVere, 2015-18
  • George McClellan (ex officio)
  • Kathy Pollock, 2014-17
  • Hao Sun, 2014-16
  • Audrey Ushenko, 2015-18

University Resources Policy Committee

(10 Senators, 4 Administrators, 2 Staff, & 1 Student)

  • Anne Argast, 2015-18
  • Shannon Bischoff, 2015-18
  • Carl Drummond (ex officio)
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2013-16
  • H. Jay Harris (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Suzanne LaVere, 2015-18
  • Hongli Luo, 2015-18
  • Kathy Pollock, 2014-17
  • Nila Reimer, 2015-16
  • Audrey Ushenko, 2015-18
  • David Wesse (ex officio)
  • Robert Wilkinson (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • 2 vacancies