Celebrate 50 Years
Fort Wayne Senate

Fort Wayne Senate

Committee Membership

2014-15

Academic Computing and Information Technology Advisory Subcommittee

(10 Faculty & 5 Ex Officio Members)

  • Sandra Berry, 2013-16
  • Samantha Birk (ex officio, voting)
  • Noor Borbieva, 2013-16
  • Mitch Davidson (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Damian Fleming, 2014-17
  • Karen Van Gorder (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2014-17
  • Andres Montenegro, 2014-17
  • Elizabeth Overhauser, 2012-15
  • Alison Rynearson (ex officio, voting)
  • Gary Steffen, 2012-15
  • Cheryl Truesdell (ex officio, voting)
  • College of Education and Public Policy rep
  • CS Rep

Academic Personnel Grievance Committee

(Purdue) (30 Faculty)

  • Suleiman Ashur, 2013-15
  • Elliott Blumenthal, 2013-15
  • Bernd Buldt, 2013-15
  • Quinton Dixie, 2013-15
  • Abdullah Eroglu, 2013-15
  • Ronald Friedman, 2013-15
  • James Hersberger, 2013-15, Chair
  • Brenda Lundy Jackson, 2014-16
  • Carol Lawton, 2013-15
  • Donald Linn, 2013-15
  • David Liu, 2013-15
  • Daniel Miller, 2013-15
  • Hosni Abu-Mulaweh, 2013-15
  • Jody Ross, 2014-16
  • Chris Ruthkowski, 2013-15
  • Robert Vandell, 2013-15
  • Desiderio Vasquez, 2013-15
  • Guoping Wang, 2013-15
  • Nashwan Younis, 2013-15
  • 1 vacancy

     Alternates (10 faculty)

Athletics Subcommittee

(8 Faculty, 2 Administrators, Compliance Coordinator, Faculty Rep, 1 Alumna, 1 Staff, & 2 Students)

  • Lowell Beineke, 2012-15
  • Elliott Blumenthal, 2013-18 (Faculty Rep)
  • Mark DeLancey, 2012-15
  • James Hersberger, 2012-15
  • Kelly Hartley Hutton (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Leah Johnson, 2013-16
  • Christine Kuznar (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Kim McDonald, 2014-17
  • Rachel Rayburn, 2013-16
  • Shawna Squibb, 2014-15
  • Robert Vandell, 2013-16
  • James Velez (Alumnus)
  • Wendy Wilson (Compliance Coordinator, nonvoting)
  • David Young, 2012-15

Budgetary Affairs Subcommittee

(8 Voting Faculty)

  • Susan Anderson, 2012-15
  • Noor Borbieva, 2013-16
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2013-16
  • Steven Hanke, 2013-16
  • Peter Iadicola, 2013-16
  • Jeffrey Malanson, 2014-17, Chair
  • Peter Ng, 2012-15
  • Deborah Poling, 2013-16

Calendar Subcommittee

(6 Faculty, 1 Administrator, 2 Staff, & 1 Student)

  • Patricia Bodinka, 2013-15
  • Talia Bugel, 2013-15
  • Steven Hanke, 2013-15
  • Gail Hickey, 2014-16
  • Patrick McLaughlin (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Erik Ohlander, 2013-15, Chair
  • Mary Remenschneider, 2013-15
  • Sue Skekloff, 2014-16
  • Ryan Yoder, 2013-15

Campus Appeals Board

(3 Faculty, 3 Faculty Alternates, 2 Administrators, 4 Students, & 4 Student Alternates)

  • Bob Gillespie, 2013-15
  • Rhonda Meriwether, 2014-16, Chair
  • Daniel Miller, 2014-16
  • Sue Skekloff, 2013-15
  • Carol Sternberger, 2013-15

     Alternates:

  • Ali Rassuli, 2013-15
  • Robert Vandell, 2013-15
  • 1 vacancy

Continuing Education Advisory Subcommittee

(6 Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • Sarah Beckman, 2012-15
  • Karen Van Gorder (ex officio)
  • Solomon Isiorho, 2012-15
  • Lee-Ellen Kirkhorn, 2014-17
  • Max Montesino, 2013-16
  • Peter Ng, 2012-15
  • Suzanne Rumsey, 2014-17

Curriculum Review Subcommittee

(9 Voting Faculty, 1 Administrator, & 2 Students)

  • Laurie Corbin, 2014-16
  • Ronald Duchovic, 2014-17
  • Craig Hill, 2012-15
  • Nancy Jackson, 2012-15
  • David Liu, 2014-17
  • Myeong Hwan Kim, 2012-15
  • Steven Sarratore (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Sue Skekloff, 2011-14
  • 2 vacancies

Developmental Studies Subcommittee

(6 Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • *Debrah Huffman, 2012-15
  • Krissy Creager (ex officio)
  • Cheryl Rockwel, 2013-16
  • Sue Skekloff, 2014-17
  • Sara Webb-Sunderhaus, 2012-15
  • Dianna Zook, 2014-17
  • 1 vacancy

*appointed by the chair of the English Department or the Mathematics Department

Educational Policy Committee

(6 Senators & 2 Administrators)

  • Noor Borbieva, 2014-17
  • Benjamin Dattilo, 2014-17
  • Peter Dragnev, 2013-15
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2013-16, Chair
  • Jane Leatherman, 2014-17
  • Ann Livschiz, 2012-15
  • Patrick McLaughlin (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Steve Sarratore (ex officio, voting)

Executive Committee

(4 Senators, 2 Speakers, Presiding Officer, & Parliamentarian)

  • Janet Badia, 2014-16 (IU Speaker)
  • Jeffrey Casazza, 2014-16
  • Andrew Downs, 2014-15 (Presiding Officer)
  • Peter Dragnev, 2013-15 (PU Speaker)
  • Jeffrey Malanson (Parliamentarian, ex officio)
  • Kathy Pollock, 2014-17, Chair
  • Abraham Schwab, 2014-17
  • Nashwan Younis, 2014-17

Faculty Affairs Committee

(6 Senators & 1 Administrator)

  • Noor Borbieva, 2014-17, Chair
  • Benjamin Dattilo, 2014-17
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2014-16
  • Rachel Rayburn, 2014-16
  • Carol Sternberger (ex officio, voting)
  • Brenda Valliere, 2014-17
  • Lesa Vartanian, 2013-16

General Education Subcommittee

(7 Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • Stevens Amidon, 2012-15
  • Susan Anderson, 2013-16
  • Andrew Downs, 2014-17, Chair
  • Carl Drummond (ex officio)
  • Ann Livschiz, 2014-17
  • Peter Ng, 2014-17
  • Suzanne Rumsey, 2014-17
  • Linda Wright-Bower, 2012-15

Grade Appeals Subcommittee

(9 Voting Faculty)

  • Hosni Abu-Mulaweh, 2013-16
  • Susan Ahrens, 2014-17
  • Denise Buhr, 2012-15, Chair
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2014-17
  • Suzanne LaVere, 2012-15
  • Cheu-jey Lee, 2014-17
  • Janet Papiernik, 2014-17
  • Becky Salmon, 2014-17
  • Robert Vandell, 2013-16

Graduate Subcommittee

(6 Voting Faculty, 2 Faculty Liaisons, 1 Administrator, & 2 Graduate Students)

  • Troy Bassett, 2012-15
  • David Cochran, 2014-16 (PU Liaison)
  • Kerrie Fineran, 2014-17
  • Shannon Johnson, 2013-16
  • Deborah Poling, 2012-15
  • Maneesh Sharma, 2012-15
  • Carol Sternberger (ex officio)
  • Vacancy, (IU Liaison)
  • 1 faculty vacancy

Honors Program Council

(7 Faculty, 2 Administrators, & 2 Students)

  • Susan Anderson, 2012-15
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2014-17
  • Suzanne LaVere, 2012-15, Chair
  • Ann Livschiz (ex officio)
  • *Punya Nachappa, 2014-16
  • Chris Rutkowski, 2013-15
  • Steve Sarratore (ex officio)
  • *Jamie Toole, 2014-2015
  • 1 vacancy

Indiana University Committee on Institutional Affairs

(4 Senators & Speaker)

  • Janet Badia, 2014-16, Chair (Speaker)
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2013-16
  • Maneesh Sharma, 2014-15
  • Brenda Valliere, 2014-17
  • 1 vacancy

Indiana University Faculty Board of Review

(5 Tenured Faculty and 3 Alternates)

  • Brian Fife
  • Gail Hickey
  • Joseph Khamalah
  • Ann Livschiz, Chair
  • Karla Zepeda

       Althernates:

  • Sheena Choi (1st alternate)
  • Linda Wright-Bower (2nd alternate)
  • Lidan Lin (3rd alternate)

International Education Advisory Subcommittee

(5 Faculty, 2 Administrators/Staff, & 1 Student)

  • Zhuming Bi, 2013-16
  • Shannon Bischoff, 2012-15
  • Marietta Frye ( ex officio)
  • Solomon Isiorho, 2012-15
  • Beomjin Kim, 2013-16
  • Brian Mylrea (ex officio)
  • John Niser, 2014-17

Library Subcommittee

(8 Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • Stella Batagiannis, 2012-15
  • Talia Bugel, 2013-16
  • Adam Coffman, 2012-15
  • Suining Ding, 2014-17
  • Suzanne LaVere, 2012-15
  • Cheu-jey Lee, 2014-17
  • Kathleen Murphey, 2013-16
  • Deborah Poling, 2013-16
  • Cheryl Truesdell (ex officio)

Nominations and Elections Committee

(4 Senators)

  • Gail Hickey, 2013-16
  • Steven Stevenson, 2012-15
  • Lesa Vartanian, 2013-16, Chair
  • 1 vacancy

Professional Development Subcommittee

(7 Voting Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • Hosni Abu-Mulaweh, 2013-15
  • Jihad Albayyari (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Andrew Downs, 2014-16
  • Rachel  Hile, 2014-16
  • Peter Ng, 2013-15
  • Sue Skekloff, 2013-15
  • 2 vacancies

Promotion and Tenure Subcommittee

(7 Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • Marcia Dixson, 2012-15
  • Carl Drummond (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • John Hrehov, 2014-17
  • Lawrence Kuznar, 2012-15
  • Yifei Pan, 2014-17
  • Sue Skekloff, 2014-17
  • Terri Swim, 2013-16
  • Nashwan Younis, 2013-16

Purdue University Committee on Institutional Affairs

(4 Senators & Speaker)

  • Suleiman Ashur, 2014-15
  • Peter Dragnev, 2013-15, Chair (Speaker)
  • Daniel Miller, 2014-15
  • John Niser, 2013-16
  • 1 vacancy

Student Affairs Committee

(6 Senators, 1 Administrator, & 2 Students)

  • Chao Chen, 2014-17
  • Benjamin Dattilo, 2014-17
  • Christine Erickson, 2014-15, Chair
  • Leah Johnson, 2013-16
  • George McClellan (ex officio)
  • Kathy Pollock, 2014-17
  • Hao Sun, 2014-16

University Resources Policy Committee

(10 Senators, 4 Administrators, 2 Staff, & 1 Student)

  • Suleiman Ashur, 2014-15
  • Jihad Albayyari (ex officio)
  • Sarah Didier, 2014-15
  • Peter Dragnev, 2013-15
  • Cyndy Elick, 2014-15
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2013-16
  • H. Jay Harris (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Peter Iadicola, 2013-16
  • Kathy Pollock, 2014-17
  • David Wesse (ex officio)
  • Robert Wilkinson (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Michael Wolf, 2013-15, Chair
  • 4 vacancies