Fort Wayne Senate

Senate

Officers (2017-2018)

  • Presiding Officer: Jeffrey Malanson
  • Parliamentarian: Wylie Sirk
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Gary Steffen

Senators (2017-2018)

Ex-Officio Members

  • Vicky Carwein
  • Mitchell Daniels
  • Carl Drummond
  • Michael McRobbie
  • Eric Norman
  • David Wesse

Speakers

  • Andrew Downs, Speaker of the Indiana University Faculty, 2016-18
  • Abraham Schwab, Speaker of the Purdue University Faculty, 2017-19

    Department and School Members

    • Andrea Bales, HS, 2016-19
    • Ana Benito, ILCS, 2017-18
    • Prasad Bingi, MGMT/MKT, 2016-19
    • Shannon Bischoff, ENGL, 2017-18
    • Beth Boatright, LIB, 2017-18
    • Andrew Boehm, MIRS, 2017-20
    • Bernd Buldt, MATH, 2017-20
    • James Burg, CEPP Dean
    • Steven Carr, COM, 2015-18
    • Dong Chen, CME, 2016-19
    • David Cochran, ECE, 2017-20
    • Benjamin Dattilo, BIOL, 2017-20
    • Karol Dehr, CL, 2016-19
    • Yihao Deng, MATH, 2016-19
    • Suining Ding, VCD, 2015-18
    • Brian Fife, PPOL, 2016-19
    • Melissa Gruys, DSB Dean
    • Qing Hao, MCET, 2015-18
    • Rachel Hile, ENGL, 2016-19
    • Donna Holland, SOC, 2017-19
    • Mark Jordan, BIOL, 2017-20
    • Daren Kaiser, PSY, 2016-19
    • Larry Kuznar, ANTH, 2017-20
    • Jane Leatherman, PROFS, 2017-20
    • Eric Carl Link, A&S Dean
    • Ann Livschiz, HIST, 2017-18
    • Hongli Luo, CEIT, 2015-18
    • Alexis Macklin, Helmke Library Dean
    • Jordan Marshall, BIOL, 2017-18
    • Daniel Miller, PSY, 2015-18
    • Zafar Nazarov, ECON, 2016-19
    • John Niser, HTM, 2016-19
    • Jeffrey Nowak, ES, 2016-19
    • Ann Obergfell, HHS Dean
    • John O'Connell, VPA Dean
    • Gyorgy Petruska, CS, 2017-20
    • Kathy Pollock, ACFN, 2017-20
    • Mohammad Qasim, CHEM, 2015-18
    • Beverly Redman, THTR, 2016-19
    • Pam Reese, CSD, 2017-20
    • Nila Reimer, NURS, 2016-19
    • Suzanne Rumsey, ENGL, 2017-20
    • Becky Salmon, NURS, 2017-20
    • Gordon Schmidt, OLS, 2015-18
    • Steven Stevenson, CHEM, 2017-20
    • Audrey Ushenko, FINA, 2015-18
    • Brenda Valliere, DAE, 2017-20
    • Robert Vandell, MATH, 2017-20
    • Gang Wang, PHYS, 2015-18
    • Michael Wolf, POLS, 2015-18
    • Linda Wright-Bower, MUS, 2015-18
    • Manoochehr Zoghi, ETCS Dean

    At-Large

    Arts and Sciences

    • Anne Argast, 2015-18
    • Richard Sutter, 2017-20
    • Lesa Vartanian, 2016-19

    Education & Public Policy

    • Gail Hickey, 2016-19

    Engineering, Technology, and Computer Science

    • Beomjin Kim, 2017-20
    • Nashwan Younis, 2017-20

    Senate Affiliates

    • Suzanne King, 2017-18, CSSAC
    • Andrew Kreager, 2017-18, IPSGA
    • LV McAllister, 2017-18, APSAC